fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is owned by:
EMBOLC
Mail: Info@EMBOLC.org
Tel: +45 25646165
CVR: 39764229

 

Ordering and payment

Prices on courses offered and sessions at EMBOLC include VAT. The prices shown on the website are shown including VAT.
EMBOLC is not responsible for printing or pricing errors, changes in VAT and tax laws or delivery failures from our suppliers.
Orders
When placing an order or making a donation, you will receive an online order confirmation. Should you not receive this confirmation within one hour, please contact us. You will then receive an email with information about the course or session you have ordered, or about your donation.
Payment
EMBOLC offers payment via Stripe.

Online payment via card

When paying by electronic debit card, the amount is only deducted after the order has been approved. Stripe meets the industry’s most stringent security requirements. Read more here https://stripe.com/docs/security
Payment is made via a secure and encrypted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection. This means that your card details cannot be read by outsiders. When an order is made using a debit card, we reserve the right to verify that the personal information provided is accurate.
We may at any time reduce the amount paid – if for example, a service is sold out – but for security reasons we can NEVER increase the approved amount.

Right of withdrawal and cancellation

When you shop at EMBOLC, your purchase is considered valid and non-refundable.
Cancellation for private sessions must be made no later than 24 hours before the start of the session, otherwise, you are required to pay the full amount due.
No refunds will be granted for online courses, live course, lectures, donations or sponsorship agreements. If possible, EMBOLC will seek to offer a new course or date for participation in the course or presentation.
Cancellation of courses
In the event that EMBOLC cancels or postpones a course, you will receive a refund if you are unable to attend on the new date.

 

Privacy Policy:

We always process your personal information securely and confidentially in accordance with applicable laws, including the Personal Data Regulation and the Data Protection Act.

We do not resell personal information. It is only registered in our customer directory. You are welcome at any time to see any information we have registered and delete it if you wish.

To enter into an agreement with EMBOLC, we require the following information:
Name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We store your personal information so that your course history can be confirmed if it is required for higher education courses.
When collecting personal information through our website, we ensure that it only happens with your explicit consent, so that you know exactly what information is collected and why.

We will use your email and other information for our marketing purposes only if we have your prior consent.

EMBOLC uses the following subcontractors to process your personal information: Stripe and Mailchimp, which follow the Personal Data Regulation.
Description of data processing:
Purpose:

  1. Delivery of our products and services: Personal information is used to contact you to deliver the products and services that you have purchased or signed up for.
  2. Delivery of newsletters: Personal information is used to send newsletters to which you have subscribed.
  3. Customer service in connection with your purchases and other inquiries.

Personal data categories:

We deal with the following categories of personal data: name, address, email, telephone number and use of digital services, including newsletters.
Souces
We collect your personal information:
From our website via your request for our newsletter.
Directly from you when you sign up for courses and services
Our data handler Mailchimp.

Recipients:
We may only disclose your personal information under the following circumstances: We have entered into data processing agreements with these data processors, with my guarantee that they comply with the applicable rules regarding the protection of your personal data:
1. Stripe, EasyMe for payment of products and services
2. Mailchimp for handling email addresses in connection with sending out newsletters.

Disclosure, objections, amendments and deletion:
You are always welcome to contact us to find out which of your personal information we have. Simply write to: info@embolc.org
If there is a mistake in our information about you, you may always ask that it be corrected, just as you have the right to have the information provided in a regular format. If you no longer wish us to process your personal data or to restrict the processing of your personal data, you may also send a request to the above email address.
If you wish to withdraw your consent for the processing of your e-mail address in connection with the sending of newsletters and marketing, this can be done at any time by clicking on the link in the individual newsletter. If you wish to complain about EMBOLC’s processing of your personal data, this can be done to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen, +45 33 19 32 00 e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to customize content and ads, and to analyze traffic. We also share information about your use of the site with my social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this data with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from your use of their services. You agree to our cookies if you continue to use our website. If you do not want cookies, you are welcome to turn them off in your browser.

Subscribe for newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter to hear more about courses, seminars, presentations, our work in companies & organizations and our political work for better conditions and real treatment for those with mental health issues and severe mental illness.

Visit our BLOG

Visit our blog and expect to hear something other than the ordinary debate on mental health and treatment.

Contact embolc